Free Delivery on all orders. Don’t miss this discount.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Mousquilex. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Beatspeaker”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This Global Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal information (“information”) we collect about our customers, including in-store and online, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices.

PLEASE REVIEW THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. When you submit information to or through the Website (as defined below), you agree to the collection and processing of your information as described in this Policy. By using the Website, you accept the terms of this Policy and our Terms of Use (which can be found at https://mousquilex.com/terms-conditions/, and agree to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Policy.

In order to exercise any of your rights described herein, you can contact us using the details at Section 19 (“How to Contact Us”) below.

1. How We Collect Your Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

2. Information You Provide

You may choose to provide information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, when you make a purchase on our Website or in our stores or via our social media pages. The types of information you may provide to us include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, mobile or other phone number)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Payment information (such as your delivery address and billing address)
  • Purchase history
  • Account information (e.g. user ID)
  • Product preferences and feedback
  • Location information
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles, survey responses and comments)
  • Device information provided to us through the type of device you use when you visit our Website and social media pages which may also include your unique device identifier, IP address, type of device or mobile operating system
  • Information provided to us through social media networks when you visit our social media pages (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information made publicly available by you on the social media network)

3. Information We Collect by Automated Means

When you visit our sites, interact with our communications, or visit our stores, we collect certain information automatically. To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include:

URLs that refer visitors to our websites;
Search terms used to reach our websites;
Details about the emails we send, such as opens, clicks, and unsubscribes;
Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information);
Details about your interaction with our websites (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during your visits to our websites, and which emails you may have opened);
Information about activity in our stores, such as through closed circuit TVs for security monitoring or geofencing to identify traffic in our stores; and
Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our websites).
We may associate this information with your account if you have one, the device you use to connect to our Services, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with us.

For more information about how we use cookies and how to manage or block them, click see “Restricting Cookies” below.

4. How We Use the Information

We may use the information provided to:

  • send you promotional materials or other communications, in accordance with your communication preferences
  • Provide products and services to you
  • Process your payment and/or gift card transactions
  • Create and manage your online account, including access to your online and in-store purchase history
  • Assist with product selection
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Tailor ads displayed to you on our Website and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other offers
  • Operate and communicate with you about our social networking applications
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services)
    Improve our current products and services; manage our communications; analyze our products; perform data analytics; and perform accounting, auditing and other internal functions
    Protect our systems and infrastructure from security risks
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies
    As otherwise required, authorized or permitted by applicable laws.

Please contact our Customer Happiness team before sending any products back. 

support@mousquilex.com

5. Technologies We Use

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in mobile applications. They may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, device ID, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Mousquilex and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. For details about these types of cookies, and how to manage or block them, see “Restricting Cookies”. For more information about interest-based ads in general, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/.

We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on third-party platforms (such as Facebook or Google). As part of these ad campaigns, we or third-party platforms may convert information about you, such as your email address, into a unique value that can be matched with a user account on these platforms to allow us to learn about your interests and to serve you advertising that is customized to your interests. Note that the third-party platforms may offer you choices about whether you see these types of customized ads.

We also may use cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via email and/or SMS.

5.1 Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Website. For details on these types of cookies and information on how to opt-out, click here.

In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our Website and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our webpages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

5.2 Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on our Website such as Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use our Website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is anonymized before being shared with these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the Website. You may deactivate the ability of these analytics services to analyze your browsing activities on the Website. If you would like to opt-out from the use of your information by Google Analytics, you may use Google’s Analytics opt-out browser add-on designed for this purpose.

5.3 Targeted Advertising

We also may contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through the use of cookies, web server logs and web beacons on our Website and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on our advertising placed on third-party websites. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests (including for companies not affiliated with us). You may see these advertisements on our Website and other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To not have your information shared with such parties, you may manage your cookie preferences here, or by going to our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” web page.

6. Who May Have Access to Your Information

Within Mousquilex: We may disclose certain of your personal data to Mousquilex affiliates and personnel who need to know the information for the purposes described above, including personnel in the customer service and information technology departments.

Vendors, Consultants Service Providers: We may use vendors, consultants, and service providers acting on Mousquilex behalf to perform some of the services described above. For example, we share certain information with service providers who assist with the processing of credit cards and payments, hosting, managing and servicing our data, distributing emails, conducting research and analysis, advertising, analytics, or administering certain services and features. We also may share information about you with our professional advisors, including accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers and bankers, if needed. These vendors, consultants and service providers may change over time, but we will always use trusted service providers who we require to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and, as appropriate, in accordance with our instructions and the provisions of this Policy and applicable law. This excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Other Third Parties: In certain limited circumstances, we share and/or are obligated to share your personal data with other third parties, including (a) to comply with our obligations, to protect the rights and property of Mousquilex, our customers and the public, to cooperate with law enforcement investigations, and to detect and respond to suspected illegal activity and threats to the health or safety or any person or of our systems or services; (b) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, joint venture, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business, assets or stock by another company (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings); and/or (c) with your consent and at your direction.

Advertising Companies. We work with third party advertising companies (such as advertising networks) to serve advertisements on our behalf. For additional information, see the “Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others” section.

When you provide a product review or post other user content, that content may be publicly posted. Other users may be able to see your name or other information about you that you post. In certain instances, we may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

7. Your Rights and Choices

Managing or deactivating your Mousquilex account

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile, contact, payment and shipping information, at any time by logging into your Mousquilex account. You may also deactivate your beatspeaker account by emailing contact@mousquilex.com

Opting out of email marketing

You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by following the instructions included in those emails. If you opt out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails or emails about changes to our legal terms).

Restricting cookies

For information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

To opt out of having your web browsing activity used for targeted advertising on www.Mousquilex.com, click Do Not Sell My Personal Information, click here. Please note that even if you set your cookie preferences to block targeted advertising cookies, you may still see ads from us, though the ads will no longer be targeted based on your web browsing behavior. Note also that your cookie preferences apply only to the browser where you set such preferences, so if you use multiple browsers or devices, you will have to set your cookie preferences on each browser, on each device. If you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to reset your cookie preferences for that browser on that device.

7. Do Not Track

We currently do not change our tracking practices in response to “do-not-track” signals or other similar mechanisms. “Do-not-track” is a privacy preference that you can set in your web browser to indicate that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected across websites when you have not interacted with that service on the page. For details, including how to turn on “do-not-track, visit www.donottrack.us.

8. Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not directed to children under the age of sixteen and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of sixteen on our Website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received information from a visitor under the age of sixteen on our Website, we will delete the information from our records.

9. Transfers of Information to the United States and Other Countries

Mousquilex is headquartered in the United States, and we have operations and entities in the United States and other countries. As such, we and those that perform work for us may transfer your personal data to, or store or access it in, jurisdictions that may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction. Where required by law, we provide adequate protection for the transfer of personal data in accordance with applicable law, such as by obtaining your consent, relying on the European Commission’s adequacy decisions, or executing Standard Contractual Clauses. Where relevant, you may request a copy of these Standard Contractual Clauses by contacting us at privacy@mousquilex.com

10. European Residents

If you are a European Resident, defined for the purposes of this Privacy Policy to include residents of the European Economic Area, United Kingdom and Switzerland, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are a European Resident, we process your personal data when:

  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the Mousquilex products you have ordered).
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, we may process your personal data for performance marketing activities, to conduct data analytics and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
  • We need to do so to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • We need to do so to protect your vital interests or those of others.
  • We have your consent to do so, which you may withdraw at any time.

Data Subject Requests

If you are a European Resident, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, updated, or erased. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may submit a request here. If you have a Mousquilex account, you may also review, update, and delete certain personal data by logging into your account.

Questions or Complaints

If you are a European Resident and have a concern about how we process personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you live. For contact details of your relevant local Data Protection Authority, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or, if you are a resident of Switzerland, https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/.

11. California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) and the Shine the Light law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal data. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The CCPA requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal data. In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data: identifiers; commercial information; demographic information (note that some demographic information may be considered characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law); internet or electronic network activity; geolocation data; audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; inferences; and other categories of personal data that relates to or is reasonably capable of being associated with you. For examples of the precise data points we collect, please see Information We Collect above. We collect personal data for the business or commercial purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section above.

Disclosure of Personal Data: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business to the following categories of recipients:In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business to the following categories of recipients:

Category of Personal DataCategories of Recipients
IdentifiersAdvertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, market research platform, payment processors, fulfilment partners, customer support partners, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, other users, fraud prevention partners, cloud service providers, technical maintenance and system security providers
Commercial InformationData analytics providers, advertising networks, marketing partners, market research platform, payment processors, fulfilment partners, customer support partners, and fraud prevention partners, cloud service provider
Characteristics of Protected Classifications under state or federal law, such as ageAdvertising networks, marketing partners, market research platform, other users, customer feedback platforms
Internet or other electronic network activityAdvertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms, cloud service providers, fraud prevention partners, technical maintenance and system security providers
Geolocation dataAdvertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, Internet service providers, operating systems and platforms
Audio, electronic, visual, or similar informationCustomer support partners, market research platform, facility security partners
InferencesAdvertising networks, data analytics providers, customer support partners, fraud prevention partners, cloud service providers

Sale of Personal Data: California law requires that we provide transparency about personal data we “sell,” which for the purposes of the CCPA broadly means scenarios in which we have shared personal data with third parties in exchange for valuable consideration. Mousquilex does not sell your personal data to other companies for money; however, we do allow our advertising partners to collect certain information to show you ads that are targeted to your interests, which may be considered a “sale” in California. In the preceding 12 months, we have allowed our advertising partners to collect identifiers, commercial information, and Internet or other electronic network activity information for targeted advertising purposes. You have the right to opt out of having your information used for targeted advertising at any time on www.Mousquilex.com clicking here or by clicking the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link located in the footer of each respective page. We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16.

Your Rights: In addition to the right to opt out of sales explained above, subject to certain limitations, California consumers have the right to (1) request to know more about the specific pieces and categories of personal data we collect, use, sell and disclose, (2) request deletion of their personal data, and (3) not be discriminated against for exercising their rights. You may make a request to know more about or delete your personal data by submitting this online form or emailing privacy@mousquilex.com. Additionally, access requests under the CCPA can be made by calling 1-855-929-2179. We will verify your request by contacting you after receiving your request to verify your identity. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. If you request to delete your personal data, certain of our products and services may no longer be available to you.

If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.

Notice of Financial Incentives: We offer various financial incentives. For example, we may provide discounts or other benefits to customers who sign up to receive our marketing emails. When you participate in a financial incentive, we collect personal data from you, such as identifiers like your name and email address. You can opt into a financial incentive by following the sign-up instructions, and you have the ability to opt-out of the incentive by contacting us. In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will provide to you when you sign up. The value of your personal data is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.

Shine the Light: California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. We do not share your personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

12. Links to Other Websites and Third-Party Content

We may provide links to third-party websites, services, plug-ins and applications, such as Facebook and Google, that are not operated or controlled by Mousquilex. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party services, and we cannot take responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of third-party services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party services before providing any information to or through them.

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” or “Share” button or the Twitter “Tweet” button) which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

13. Data Retention

Our retention periods for personal data are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired. When we no longer need to use your personal data, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated policy on our sites and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make any material changes, we will provide you with additional notice. You should periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of our personal data practices.

15. Contacting Beatspeaker

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information provided below.

if you believe we have not complied with this Policy or have breached our privacy obligations under applicable law. Please provide as much detail as possible, so that we can fully investigate your complaint. We will treat all complaints seriously and will endeavor to respond to you as soon as possible.

If we need, or are required, to contact you concerning any event that involves your information we may do so by telephone or email.

privacy@mousquilex.com

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
  • Sold
  • Shipping
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare